Costa Rica Immigration Services

Professional Consultation for Prospective Immigrants

Español

 

Free Assessment
Now inFacebookTwitter
Home General Rules Residency Categories Renewals About Costa Rica Contact US Frequently Asked Questions
fondo

El contenido de esta página requiere una versión más reciente de Adobe Flash Player.

Obtener Adobe Flash Player

professional immigration services in Costa Rica

Information Request

NATURALIZATIONS IN COSTA RICA (COSTA RICAN CITIZENSHIP):

Our Attorneys in Costa Rica and qualified staff can assess you in the process of acquisition of citizenship in Costa Rica. There are several laws and procedures for purposes of naturalization in Costa Rica. Consult with our experts in immigration service your specific situation and the feasibility of initiating procedures.

Naturalization by the Law number 1916, issued August 5, 1955: CHILDREN OF FOREIGN PARENTS BORN IN COSTA RICA: To be naturalized under this law, the applicant must be born in Costa Rica, child of foreign parents, aged 25, who has not made Nationality option and physically residing in the country for 5 (five) years when the parents are Latin American or Spanish by birth, and 7 (seven) years, when parents are of other nationalities.

Naturalization by the Law issued in 1902 (People older than 25 years old): CHILDREN OF COSTA RICAN CITIZEN BY BIRTH BORN IN A FOREIGN COUNTRY: To be naturalized under this law, the applicant must be born abroad and be a child of a Costa Rican parent (mother/father) by birth , aged 25, who has not made nationality option and have physically resided in Costa Rica for 5 (five) years when the place of birth is in any of the Spanish-American countries and 7 (seven) years, when the country birth corresponds to one of the other nationalities.

Naturalization by Lineage: NATURALIZATION BY LINEAGE OF THE PARENTS: To be naturalized by this method, the applicant must be a minor, the mother or father must be in process of naturalization or has already been naturalized, and the son or daughter is residing in Costa Rica at the time of his parent or parents are obtain naturalization.

Naturalization by residence (Law 1155): formally residing in Costa Rica for five years, for Spanish-Americans and Spanish people, and seven years, for people from other nationalities.

Naturalization by legal stay in the country (20 years) (Law 1902): To be naturalized under this law, a person must have resided in Costa Rica for 20 years or more.

Naturalization by marriage with a Costa Rican Citizen: To opt for this kind of naturalization, the applicant must have been married (a) with Costa Rican citizen for two years and have physically resided for the same period in the country

Updated 04/30/2014

 

Skype ContactCall us through SkypeChat with us through Skype

costa rica Residency Categories

Permanent Residency: Direct Family Relationship
Based on Direct Family Relationship with a Costa Rican Citizen. Spouse, mother/father, son/daughter, brother or sister. More...
Temporary Residency as a Pensioner (Retiree)
Based upon the income from a pension or similar of at least US$1000 a month. More...
Change of Immigration Category or Immigration Status
Procedure available for residents who already have a residency approved under one of the regimes and want to change to a different one. More...
Temporary Residency as Annuitant
Based upon proving a monthly income of at least US$2500 for a period of 2 years. The applicant must have a current visa. More...
Student's Permit
In order to study in Costa Rica it is required to obtain a special residency permit for students and to be studying in an academic institution recognized by the Education Ministry. More...
Companies Recognition
Companies working under a special export regimen, tourism companies, financial institutions, multinationals. More...
Costa Rica Immigration Updates
Find out if you qualify
Photo Gallery
Additional Services
incorporation services

Company Formation and incorporation services.

Acquisition of shelf-companies. List of shelf companies available.

Business Start Ups and License Acquisition for new corporations in order to start operations in Costa Rica.

Legalization of documents
Legalization of Costa Rican titles and documents (apostille services). All certifications are originals and issued by the proper authority in Costa Rica. If the document is going to be used abroad it will be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry and the corresponding Consulate so that it has full legal effects anywhere in the world.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® Corporate ID 3-101-517315

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional¡CSS Válido!


 

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® All rights reserved. 2008-2014

Home |General Rules |Residency Categories |Renewals |About Costa Rica |Terms and Conditions|Contact Us

 

Immigration Updates regarding Immigration Services in Costa Rica Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Costa Rica Costa Rica Photo Gallery Follow us in Facebook Frequently Asked Questions Free Immigration Assessment in Costa Rica