Costa Rica Immigration Services

Professional Consultation for Prospective Immigrants

Español

 

Free Assessment
Now in FacebookTwitter
Home General Rules Residency Categories Renewals About Costa Rica Contact US Frequently Asked Questions
fondo

El contenido de esta página requiere una versión más reciente de Adobe Flash Player.

Obtener Adobe Flash Player

professional immigration services in Costa Rica

Information Request

Permanent Residency: Direct Family Relationship with a Costa Rican Citizen

This type of residency in Costa Rica was created to achieve family reunification among foreigners and Costa Ricans and those foreigners who live in Costa Rica.
People that can apply for this kind of Residency in Costa Rica:

  • Relatives of Costa Rican Citizens. For effects of this immigration application it should be understood by relatives the spouse, children, parents and unmarried brothers and sisters. Co-habiting couples may apply as long as they are judicially recognized.
  • The relatives of foreign residents residing legally in the country. It should be understood by relatives the spouse, children, and parents. Co-habiting couples may apply as long as they are judicially recognized.

To apply for this residency it is important that applicants have a valid tourist visa. It will be inadmissible petitions made with an expired visa.
It is not included into this category people living in union.
To apply for this type of category it is necessary to submit the following documentation:

  • Application: This application is made by our staff and contains the requirements of law. It must be signed by the applicant and certified by a Costa Rican lawyer. Besides, in this application it is issued a special Power of Attorney (POA) to one of our attorneys, so that s/he can handle the whole process without the direct presence of the applicant. Finally, in this initial written application for residency it must be stated a Fax number in order to receive notifications, service which is provided by our office.
  • Affiliation Form.
  • Certification that proves the Family Relationship: Birth certificate or marital status, issued by the Civil Registry of Costa Rica. If the document comes from abroad it must be registered in Costa Rica as a requirement of validity. In case of residency because of marriage with a Costa Rican citizen or a Legal Resident, coexistence must be proved by any necessary evidence. Furthermore, both spouses are to be called to an interview in the Immigration Department where they must sign an affidavit.
  • Birth certificate of the foreign person: This certificate must be issued by the country of origin stating the names of parents, place and date of birth. This document should be duly Apostilled or legalized by corresponding country authorities or the nearest Costa Rican consulate in that country. In the case of notary legalization, this document must be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry. Apostilles do not require Foreign Affairs Ministry's Legalizatoin.

This requirement may be waived if there is sufficient reason of impossibility of presentation. This impossibility must be proved.  COST OF THE LEGALIZATION IN THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS MINISTRY USD $42 in stamps.

  • Certification of criminal records: in which no conviction is recorded in issued by the country of origin or the country in which the applicant has resided for the past three years, duly Apostilled or legalized by corresponding country authorities or the nearest Costa Rican consulate in that country. In the case of notary legalization, this document must be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry. Apostilles do not require Foreign Affairs Ministry's Legalization. COST OF THE LEGALIZATION IN THE FOREIGN AFFAIRS MINISTRY USD $42 in stamps.
  • Fingerprinting:  personally processed in Costa Rica before the Costa Rican police record.
  • 4 passport-sized photographs.
  • A certified copy of all pages of the passport, the page containing the last entry must be photocopied in full color to demonstrate it is up-to-date. This certification is done by our lawyers.
  • Consular Registration Receipt: which should be conducted before the consular representation of the country of origin in Costa Rica, this document has a different cost in each consulate, consult our professional the schedules, requirements and cost of each of them.
  • Proof of banking payment to the Immigration Department for US$50, this deposit can be made by the client to the bank account 242480-0 of the Banco de Costa Rica; our staff can make the deposit in the name of the client. It is very important that the receipt issued by the Bank clearly states the name of the applicant.
  • If the residence is processed in Costa Rica it must be paid in the same bank account the sum of USD$200 by concept of change of the immigration status.
  • Translation of all documents that come in a language other than Spanish, if the foreign language is English our staff makes the translation without charge. Documents in other languages must pay an additional fee for the translator.

Updated 04/30/2014

 

Skype ContactCall us through SkypeChat with us through Skype

costa rica Residency Categories

Permanent Residency: Direct Family Relationship
Based on Direct Family Relationship with a Costa Rican Citizen. Spouse, mother/father, son/daughter, brother or sister. More...
Temporary Residency as a Pensioner (Retiree)
Based upon the income from a pension or similar of at least US$1000 a month. More...
Change of Immigration Category or Immigration Status
Procedure available for residents who already have a residency approved under one of the regimes and want to change to a different one. More...
Temporary Residency as Annuitant
Based upon proving a monthly income of at least US$2500 for a period of 2 years. The applicant must have a current visa. More...
Student's Permit
In order to study in Costa Rica it is required to obtain a special residency permit for students and to be studying in an academic institution recognized by the Education Ministry. More...
Companies Recognition
Companies working under a special export regimen, tourism companies, financial institutions, multinationals. More...
Costa Rica Immigration Updates
Find out if you qualify
Photo Gallery
Additional Services
incorporation services

Company Formation and incorporation services.

Acquisition of shelf-companies. List of shelf companies available.

Business Start Ups and License Acquisition for new corporations in order to start operations in Costa Rica.

Legalization of documents
Legalization of Costa Rican titles and documents (apostille services). All certifications are originals and issued by the proper authority in Costa Rica. If the document is going to be used abroad it will be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry and the corresponding Consulate so that it has full legal effects anywhere in the world.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® Corporate ID 3-101-517315

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional¡CSS Válido!


 

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® All rights reserved. 2008-2014

Home |General Rules |Residency Categories |Renewals |About Costa Rica |Terms and Conditions|Contact Us

 

Immigration Updates regarding Immigration Services in Costa Rica Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Costa Rica Costa Rica Photo Gallery Follow us in Facebook Frequently Asked Questions Free Immigration Assessment in Costa Rica