Costa Rica Immigration Services

Professional Consultation for Prospective Immigrants

Español

 

Free Assessment
Now in FacebookTwitter
Home General Rules Residency Categories Renewals About Costa Rica Contact US Frequently Asked Questions
fondo

El contenido de esta página requiere una versión más reciente de Adobe Flash Player.

Obtener Adobe Flash Player

professional immigration services in Costa Rica

Information Request

COSTA RICA VISA:

If you want to visit Costa Rica for tourism, to visit your relatives or friends, or to study the possibility of a prospective investment or retirement in Costa Rica, it should be taken into account that our country have four immigration regimes applicable to visa regulations. These three groups are regulated according to the country of origin of the person that wants to enter the country. Our attorneys in Costa Rica and professional personnel will gladly assess you in the procedures to obtain your visa in the corresponding authority. Consult with our team if you qualify and the prices for the procedures.

FIRST GROUP
The citizens of the following countries may enter to Costa Rica without visa and with a maximum
permanence of up to 90 natural days, due to Agreements, International Conventions or Exchange Notes.

COUNTRY

GERMANY
ANDORRA
ARGENTINA
AUSTRALIA*
AUSTRIA
 BAHAMAS
BARBADOS
BELGIUM
BRAZIL
BULGARIA
CANADA
CROATIA
CHILE
CYPRUS
* DENMARK*
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
SLOVENIA
SPAIN
* UNITED STATES*
ESTONIA
FINLAND
* FRANCE*

HUNGARY
IRELAND
ICELAND
ISRAEL
ITALY
JAPAN
LATVIA
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBOURG
MALTA
MEXICO
MONTENEGRO
* NORWAY*
* NEW ZEALAND*
  * NETHERLANDS*
PANAMA
PARAGUAY
POLAND
PORTUGAL
PRINCIPALITY OF MONACO
SAN MARINO
PUERTO RICO

SERBIA
SOUTH AFRICA
UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN
AND NORTHERN IRELAND **
CZECH REPUBLIC
DEL SUR REPUBLIC OF SOUTH KOREA
HELLENIC REPUBLIC (GREECE)
ROMANIA
VATICAN CITY
SINGAPORE
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
URUGUAY
* Their dependencies receive the same treatment

 ** Include England, Wales and Scotland

SECOND GROUP
The citizens of the following countries may enter to Costa Rica without visa, with a maximum permanence of up to 30 natural days.

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
BELIZE
BOLIVIA
DOMINICA
EL SALVADOR
PHILLIPINES
FIJI
GRENADA
GUATEMALA
GUYANA
HONDURAS
NORTHERN MARIANAS

MARSHALL ISLANDS
SOLOMON ISLANDS
KIRIBATI
MALDIVES
MAURITIUS
FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIA
NAURU
PALAU
KINGDOM OF TONGA
SAMOA
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS

SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
SAINT LUCIA
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
SEYCHELLES
SURINAME
TUVALU
TURKEY
VANUATU
VENEZUELA

THIRD GROUP

The citizens of the following countries may enter to Costa Rica with Consular Visa and with a maximum permanence of up to 30 natural days.

ALBANIA
ANGOLA
SAUDI ARABIA
ALGERIA
ARMENIA
AZERBAIJAN
BAHRAIN
BENIN
BELARUS
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
BOTSWANA
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
BURKINA FASO
BURUNDI
BHUTAN
CAPE VERDE
CAMBODIA
CAMEROON
COLOMBIA
CÔTE d'IVOIRE
COMOROS
CHAD
ECUADOR
EGYPT
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

RUSSIAN FEDERATION
GABON
GAMBIA
GEORGIA
GHANA
GUINEA
GUINEA BISSAU
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
INDIA
INDONESIA
JORDAN
KAZAKHSTAN
KENYA
KYRGYZSTAN
KOSOVO
KUWAIT
LESOTHO
LIBERIA
LIBIA
LEBANON
MADAGASCAR
MALAYSIA
MALAWI
MALI
MOROCCO
MAURITANIA

MOLDOVA
MONGOLIA
MOZAMBIQUE
NAMIBIA
NEPAL
NICARAGUA
NIGER
NIGERIA
OMAN
PAKISTAN
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
PERU
QATAR
SAHARAHUI ARAB REPUBLIC
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

 DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO

LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
RWANDA
SENEGAL
SIERRA LEONE
SUDAN
SWAZILAND
THAILAND
 TAIWAN (REGION)
TANZANIA
TAJIKISTAN
EAST TIMOR
TOGO
TUNISIA
TURKMENISTAN
UKRAIN
UGANDA
UZBEKISTAN
 VIET NAM
YEMEN
DJIBOUTI
ZAMBIA

ZIMBABWE

Updated 04/30/2014

 

Skype ContactCall us through SkypeChat with us through Skype

costa rica Residency Categories

Permanent Residency: Direct Family Relationship
Based on Direct Family Relationship with a Costa Rican Citizen. Spouse, mother/father, son/daughter, brother or sister. More...
Temporary Residency as a Pensioner (Retiree)
Based upon the income from a pension or similar of at least US$1000 a month. More...
Change of Immigration Category or Immigration Status
Procedure available for residents who already have a residency approved under one of the regimes and want to change to a different one. More...
Temporary Residency as Annuitant
Based upon proving a monthly income of at least US$2500 for a period of 2 years. The applicant must have a current visa. More...
Student's Permit
In order to study in Costa Rica it is required to obtain a special residency permit for students and to be studying in an academic institution recognized by the Education Ministry. More...
Companies Recognition
Companies working under a special export regimen, tourism companies, financial institutions, multinationals. More...
Costa Rica Immigration Updates
Find out if you qualify
Photo Gallery
Additional Services
incorporation services

Company Formation and incorporation services.

Acquisition of shelf-companies. List of shelf companies available.

Business Start Ups and License Acquisition for new corporations in order to start operations in Costa Rica.

Legalization of documents
Legalization of Costa Rican titles and documents (apostille services). All certifications are originals and issued by the proper authority in Costa Rica. If the document is going to be used abroad it will be legalized by the Foreign Affairs Ministry and the corresponding Consulate so that it has full legal effects anywhere in the world.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® Corporate ID 3-101-517315

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional¡CSS Válido!

 

 

Quality Solutions Network S.A.® All rights reserved. 2008-2017

Home |General Rules |Residency Categories |Renewals |About Costa Rica |Terms and Conditions|Contact Us

 

Immigration Updates regarding Immigration Services in Costa Rica Find out if you qualify to immigrate to Costa Rica Costa Rica Photo Gallery Follow us in Facebook Frequently Asked Questions Free Immigration Assessment in Costa Rica